Program

Please find below a tentative program of the workshop:

Sunday, 18.2.18  
10:00 - 10:10WelcomeAnat Shahar
10:10 – 11:30CCP4 Road MapEugene Krissinel
11:30 – 12:30X-ray diffraction experimentAndrew Leslie
12:30 – 13:30Lunch
13:30 – 14:30Introduction to Space Groups, Twinning and
Data Pathologies
Andrey Lebedev
14:30 – 15:30Data processing with XDSKay Diederichs
15:30 – 16:30Assessing data qualityKay Diederichs
16:30 – 17:00Coffee break
17:00 – 18:00Data processing with XDS: TutorialKay Diederichs
18:00 – 19:00Students processing own dataAll tutors
19:00 – 20:00Dinner
20:00 – 22:00Student projects presentationAll students
Monday, 19.2.18  
09:00 – 09:45Data processing with DIALSLuis Fuentes-Montero
09:45 – 10:30Scaling and MergingAndrew Leslie
10:30 – 11:00Coffee break
11:00 – 11:45Data processing with DIALS: TutorialLuis Fuentes-Montero
11:45 – 12:30What you do not want to see in diffraction imagesAndrey Lebedev
12:30 – 13:30Lunch
13:30 – 14:30Introduction to Molecular ReplacementMikhail Isupov
14:30 – 15:30Scaling and Merging: TutorialAndrew Leslie
15:30 – 16:30Introduction to CCP4i2: Project DemoEugene Krissinel
16:30 – 17:00Coffee break
17:00 – 19:00Practical session: students projectsAll day's tutors
19:00 – 20:00Dinner
20:00 – 22:00Practical session: students projectsAll day's tutors
Tuesday, 20.2.18  
09:00 – 09:45MR Model Preparation and auto-MR
Ronan Keegan
09:45 – 10:30Molecular Replacement ExperiencesMikhail Isupov
10:30 – 11:00Coffee break
11:00 – 11:45CCP4mg MR TutorialRonan Keegan
11:45 – 12:30Fragment-based MR with ArcimboldoNicolas Soler
12:30 – 13:30Lunch
13:30 – 14:30Introduction to Experimental Phasing Navraj Pannu
14:30 – 15:30Density Modification and Model Building
Ronan Keegan
15:30 – 16:30Experimental Phasing TutorialAndrey Lebedev
16:30 – 17:00Coffee break
17:00 – 17:30Demo/Tutorial: auto‐EP with Crank‐2 Navraj Pannu
17:30 – 19:00Practical session: students projectsAll day’s tutors
19:00 – 20:00Dinner
20:00 – 22:00Practical session: students projectsAll day’s tutors
Wednesday, 21.2.18  
09:00 – 09:45Model Building with Arp/wArpSravya Kantamneni
09:45 – 10:30Arp/wArp TutorialSravya Kantamneni
10:30 – 11:00Coffee break
11:00 – 12:30Practical session: students projectsAll tutors
12:30 – 13:30Lunch
13:30 – 22:00Trip to Jerusalem
Thursday, 22.2.18  
09:00 – 09:45Refinement with Refmac and ProSMARTGarib Murshudov
09:45 – 10:30AcDrg and Ligand DictionaryGarib Murshudov
10:30 – 11:00Coffee break
11:00 – 12:00Refmac Hands-on TutorialGarib Murshudov
12:00 – 12:30AceDrg Hands-on TutorialGarib Murshudov
12:30 – 13:30Lunch
13:30 – 14:15Model Building with CootPaul Emsley
14:15 – 15:00Coot Ligand BuildingPaul Emsley
15:00 – 16:30Coot tutorial (Model Building)Paul Emsley
16:30 – 17:00Coffee break
17:00 – 18:00Coot tutorial (Ligand Building)Paul Emsley
18:00 – 19:00Practical session: students projectsAll day’s tutors
19:00 – 20:00Dinner
20:00 – 22:00Practical session: students projectsAll day’s tutors
Friday, 23.2.18  
09:00 – 09:45 Macromolecules, Complexes and InteractionsEugene Krissinel
09:45 – 10:30 Never give up!Noam Adir
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 – 11:45 Proteopedia: A Scientific Wiki Bridging the
Gap Between 3D Structure & Function of
Biomacromolecules
Joel Sussman
11:45 – 12:00 Closing remarksAnat Shahar
12:00 – 12:30 Data and Projects backupAll students
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
13:30 – 15:30 Formulatrix demoAnat Shahar

 

A PDF format of the program can be found here